Extending Dissertation or Write up

Information for Postgraduate Taught or Doctoral students who have applied for, or intend to apply for, an extension to the submission date of their dissertation or final project or writing up.

If you have applied for an extension to complete your studies (i.e. to work on your dissertation) and you need to extend your visa, you will need to do this from your home country. The table below shows the different situations that could apply to you:

 

 

Extension

Your current course and visa length

Action Required

Explanation

 

1

You are coming to the end of your Doctoral or Taught Masters course and are considering or have been approved an extension.

Your visa will cover the full duration of your course including the extension period.

No action required.

Not applicable.

2

Extending at the same level Postgraduate Taught ONLY “You are coming to the end of your course and are considering or have been approved an extension.

Your visa does not cover the full duration of your course and will need to be extended to accommodate the extension.

You will not be allowed to extend your visa from within the UK.

 

Your options are as follows:

 

(a)  Leave the UK and complete your course remotely via distance learning.

(b)  Leave the UK and extend your visa from your home country. You can then return to complete your course.

This is because you are unable to demonstrate academic progression because you have not achieved the qualification (award) for the original visa you were granted. You are still able to re-apply for a new visa from outside the UK to return.

3

Extending at the same level Doctoral level ONLY.

You are a Doctoral level student and you need an extension to complete your course.

Your visa may or may not cover the full duration of your new course. You will be able to apply to extend in the UK.

You are permitted to extend your visa within the UK.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate via this link.  If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before the CAS can be issued.

This is a noted exception within the immigration rules and you are permitted to extend within the UK.