Students on Placement

Information for Tier 4 students on a placement or considering going on placement in future

If you are an undergraduate or taught postgraduate student and will be undertaking a placement as part of your course, the academic progression rule may affect you.

 

 

Placement Status

Visa duration

Action Required

Explanation

 

1

You are currently studying a course that has a placement.

Your visa covers the full duration of the course and the placement year.

No action required.

Not applicable.

2

You originally applied to study on a course that included a placement.

However, you have decided not to pursue the placement or you were unable to obtain a placement.

Your visa will last for longer than your current course and you will potentially complete your course early.

You will have to inform your school if they are not already aware.

 

The University will then be required to report your change in circumstances to the Home Office. The report will include your amended course end date.

 

Your leave with be curtailed (shortened) to match your new course end dates

Any significant changes to your course must be reported by the University to the Home Office.

 

3

You originally applied to study on a course without a placement. However, you are now considering changing to a course that includes a year placement.

Your visa will not cover the full duration of your course and will need to be extended to accommodate the additional year.

Prior to requesting a course transfer you need to be aware of the following implications:

 

If you applied for your current visa before 13 April 2013, you can change to a new course at a higher, lower or at the same level without applying for a new visa to start your new course.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate via this link. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS (Academic Technology Approval Scheme) certificate before changing course.

 

If your visa expires before your new course end date you will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application.

 

If you applied for your current visa between 13 April 2013 and 5 November 2014, you can only change from your current course without applying for new visa to start your new course if:

 

a) the new course is at the same or a higher level than the current course, or

 

b) a lower level, provided the conditions and requirements of your permission to stay are the same as they would be had you made an application for [the new course you wish to switch to] new course (instead of your current course for which you were granted leave) at the time you applied for your current course.

 

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements you will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

If you satisfy the above requirements and your visa expires before your new course end date unless you meet academic progression exceptions you will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate via this link. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before transferring course and before we can issue a new CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies).

 

If you applied for leave between 6 November 2014 and 5 April 2016, you can only change from your current course without applying for a new visa if:

 

a) your new course is related to your previous course, meaning that it is either connected to your previous course, part of the same subject group, or involves deeper specialisation, and

 

b) is at the same or a higher level than your current course, or

 

c) is a lower level, provided the conditions and requirements of your permission to stay (except those relating to maintenance and academic progression)  are the same as they would be if you made an application for your new course (instead of your current course).

 

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements you will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

If you satisfy the above requirements and your visa expires before your new course end date unless exempted from academic progression you will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate via this link. If so, you need to obtain a new ATAS certificate before transferring courses and being issued a new CAS.

 

If you applied for your current visa after 6 April 2016, you can only change your course without applying for a new visa if:

 

a) your new course is related to your previous course, meaning that it is either connected to your previous course, part of the same subject group, or involves deeper specialisation, and

 

b) your new course is at degree level or above, and

 

c) your new course is not at a lower level than the current course, and

 

d) you will be able to complete your new course within your current period of leave.

 

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate via this link. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before a new CAS can be issued. 

This is due to immigration rules introduced by the Home Office regarding course transfers and academic progression