Students Re-sitting

Information for students who have been required to, or are due to repeat or re-sit part of their course

 

 

If you are a registered student and you are required to repeat or re-sit part of your course and this will require you to be in attendance, you may need to leave the UK to apply to renew your visa.

 

The table below shows the different options that could apply to you:

 

Status

Visa Duration

Action Required

Explanation

 

1

You will be doing a repeat or re-sit any time after 6 April 2016

Your current visa is not long enough to complete the course.

You can either:

 

a)    Renew your visa at the point you have identified you are required to repeat or sit and apply inside the UK.; Or

 

b)    Undertake the repeat/re-sit using your existing leave and apply for a new visa at a later date. 

 

We recommend you extend your visa as soon as possible to ensure you have the appropriate leave to finish your studies and protect your immigration status.

If you apply for your new visa at the point you need to repeat or re-sit your study you are permitted to renew your visa from inside the UK because you are covered by an exemption to the academic progression rule.

 

2

You previously undertook a repeat or sit earlier in your course.

Your current visa is not long enough to complete the course.

The current Home Office guidance allows students to renew their visa if;

 

-        you are applying to resit an examination or repeat a course module; or

 

-        you have previously re-sat examinations or repeated modules and require leave to remain to complete the course in respect of which those examinations were re-sat or modules repeated.

 

Please follow the guidance on extending your visa.

You are permitted to renew your visa from inside the UK because you are covered by an exemption to the academic progression rule.