Nominations 2018

A record-breaking total of 409 nominations were received for this year’s OSCARS!
Listed below are all the individuals and teams who have been nominated. Congratulations!

Continued Excellence

  • Andrew Aldridge
  • Andrew Atkinson
  • Hazel Atwell
  • Dan Cartwright
  • Kishore Chudasama
  • Jennifer Cox
  • Paul Footman
  • Jane Gabriel  
  • Selina Hunt    
  • Noreen Hynes
  • Fay Jenkinson           
  • Magdalena Kozlowksa           
  • Peter Larkin   
  • Michael Lennon         
  • Barbara Maurer         
  • Keri Ann Murray        
  • Diana O'Toole
  • Javed Rehman          
  • Sophie Roberts          
  • Katie Shrine   
  • Barbara Slatford        
  • Sarah Smith   
  • Jackie Spellacy         
  • Matthew Taylor          
  • Laura Townsend        
  • Louise Twigg  
  • Lucy Woods   
  • Manuel Zanella

Excellent Student Service

  • Tom Bridge
  • Matthew Johnston
  • Gerry Kennelly
  • Charlotte Killingsworth
  • Ahmed Ruhel
  • Daniel Sloan
  • Jackie Spellacy
  • James Tierney
  • Manuel Zanella
  • Club Development Team      
  • Customer Service Managers Team  
  • Student Accommodation and Community (Living) Team    
  • Student Accommodation Customer Service Assistant Teams            
  • Student Accommodation Night Team           
  • Vale Village Reception Team
  • WokFresh Team
  • Worklink Team

HAS Professional of the Year

  • Dave Carpenter
  • Kieron Carroll
  • Aaron Croston
  • Monica Guise
  • Richa Gupta
  • Thomas  Leach
  • Frances Mann
  • Karen Parkes
  • Dawn Pearson
  • April Shacklock
  • Kirsty Wade
  • Heather White

HAS Supporter of the Year

  • Kris Ali
  • Alison Cornfield
  • Mandeep Daroch
  • Jane Green
  • Lynne Kesterton
  • Georgina Linton-Smart
  • Kevin Mangan
  • Caleb Wright
  • Central Print Team
  • Electricians Team, Estates
  • Finance CASH Office
  • Ground and Gardens Team  
  • IT Systems EPOS Team
  • John Astley and Sons Ltd      
  • Maintenance Team    
  • PrintMe Team
  • Proactis Systems Support Team

Newcomer of the Year

  • Claire Bent
  • Emma Bickerton
  • Angeliki Bompetsi
  • Dan Burford
  • Alicia Burton
  • Ashley Clarke
  • Harriet Cockill
  • Brendan Creaby
  • Jenny Dalzell
  • Susie Day
  • Linda Dennington
  • Carol Fenton
  • Kevin Field
  • Melanie Floyd
  • Gary Gregory
  • Chloe Hall
  • Eleanor Hastings
  • Natasha Hutchinson
  • Rebecca Jones
  • Kurt MacKenzie
  • Kelly Mason
  • Victoria May
  • Vera Miguens
  • Gita Misa
  • Oliver Mitchell
  • Dwight Mittoo
  • Sidumisile Mlotshwa
  • Curt Mucklow
  • Keri Ann Murray
  • Vanessa Neal
  • John O'Keeffe
  • Samantha Oliver
  • Ned Partridge
  • Tiago Periera
  • Jo Pilling
  • Yamini Prajapati-Chauhan
  • Hey Yun (Annie) Song
  • Levi Tomlinson
  • Myint Williams
  • Sarah Wood
  • Jeffrey Wright

Outstanding Achievement Team

  • Accommodation Services (Villages and Living) Team
  • Amy Molineaux/Sarah Luckman       
  • Aston Webb Reception team 
  • Bournbrook Opening Team   
  • Brook's Pavilion Team           
  • Bumble Bee Room Team      
  • ‘Carousel' Team (Catering)
  • Cleaning Team          
  • Community Living Team       
  • Gym Team    
  • Library Café Team    
  • Living Team   
  • Participation Team     
  • Sport and Fitness Marketing Team   
  • Sport and Fitness Sales and Membership Team      
  • UB Sport Operations team    
  • UBSport Events Team          
  • Winterbourne Visitor Services Team 
  • WokFresh Team

Unsung Hero

  • Chris Anthony
  • Andrew  Atkinson
  • Caroline Bannister
  • Jess Barrett
  • Kirsty Beckett
  • Steven Bister
  • Rhonda Blackman
  • Amanda Bradbury
  • Dan Cartwright
  • Sharon Casson
  • Gaynor Chambers
  • Krishan Dhariwal
  • Daniela Di Vito
  • Amy Dillon
  • Lorraine Donaghey
  • Emma Dorman
  • Beverley Douglas
  • Ann-Marie Durham
  • Kevin Field
  • Cheryl Flynn
  • Doris Fordjour
  • Jane Gabriel
  • Om Ghale
  • Mandy Griffiths
  • Rachel Grosvenor
  • Abigail Gulliver
  • Martin Hewitt-Moran
  • Eleanor Hunter
  • Joe Jones
  • Fiona Kelly
  • Beverley Kendall
  • Alison Lee
  • Tammy Lees
  • Karen Mason Bernard
  • Aisha Mohammed
  • David Moore
  • Jean Moran
  • Barry Neal
  • Samantha Oliver
  • Diana O'Toole
  • John Overthrow
  • Karen Parkes
  • Dawn Pearson
  • Sarah Perrott
  • Clive Pitts
  • Debra Preston
  • Smriti Prinja
  • Ian Rees
  • Colin Sandford
  • Joy Sayer
  • Neil Sheehan
  • Chris Shorey
  • Amrik Singh
  • Kristy Slimm
  • Angela Smith
  • Rob Smith
  • Jackie Spellacy
  • Ann Taylor
  • Jackie Tomes
  • Louise Twigg
  • Sheila Vale
  • Nick Walker
  • Nathan Weale
  • Donna Whitehouse
  • Samantha Wye
  • Lisa Tindle

Customer Excellence

  • Saleem Ahmed
  • Gary Bailey
  • Jess Barrett
  • Heather Bench
  • Phil Bennett
  • Luke Bourne
  • Amanda Bradbury
  • Tony Campbell
  • Jamie Chick
  • Jenni Cox
  • Beverley Douglas
  • Lauren Dugmore
  • Mjriam Ganci
  • Judith Gavin
  • Stacie Genders
  • David Gorjup
  • Eleanor Hastings
  • Carol Healy
  • Suzanne Hurst
  • Katie Jenkinson
  • Wayne Johnson
  • Matthew Johnston
  • Joe Jones
  • Janine Keeping
  • Beverley Kendall
  • Gerry Kennelly
  • Michelle Lane
  • Alison Lee
  • Michael Lennon
  • Meraney Mackay
  • Kelly Mason
  • Diana O’Toole
  • Clive Pitts
  • Andrew Prosser
  • Rebecca Savage
  • Sarah Shaw
  • Karen Shuter
  • Kristy Slimm
  • Daniel Sloan
  • James Tierney
  • Mikey Toye
  • Donna Wheeler
  • Manuel Zanella
  • 3rd Floor/Astor Suite Team
  • Brook’s Pavilion Team
  • Bumble Bee Room Team (Oaks Nursery)
  • Butterfly Room (Oaks Nursery)
  • Café Aroma Team
  • Caterpillar Room (Oaks Nursery)
  • Caterpillar Room and Management Team (Oaks Nursery)
  • Cleaning Services Team
  • Cleaning Team (Staff House/University Centre)
  • Conference Park Team
  • Food Court Team
  • Front Desk Team (Conference Park)
  • Go Central Team
  • HAS Marketing Team
  • Hospitality Chefs Team
  • Library Café Team
  • Med Café Team
  • Oaks Day Nursery/Pre School Team
  • Owls Room Team (Elms Nursery)
  • Portering Team
  • Post, Portering and Transport Services |Team
  • Postal Drivers Team
  • Raymond Priestley Centre Team
  • School of Education Catering Facility Team
  • Security Team 3
  • Shackleton Catering Team
  • Sports Centre Cleaning Team
  • Starbucks Pavilion Team
  • The Bramall Technical Team
  • Vale Village Reception Team
  • Winterbourne Tea Room Team
  • Winterbourne Visitor Services Team
  • WokFresh Team
  • Worklink Team

Most Inspirational Leader

  • Saleem Ahmed
  • Kevin Anthony
  • Chris Anthony
  • Lily Badger
  • Sally Badham-Lee
  • Rosie Birch
  • Nicola Cartwright
  • Ashley Clarke
  • Miranda Cleveland
  • Carolyn Cutbill
  • Bart Debiec
  • Anna Fawcett
  • Debbie Gardiner
  • Liam Grogan
  • Lee Hale
  • Kevin Herbert
  • Fay Jenkinson
  • Beverley Kendall
  • Emily McDonagh
  • Timothy Owen
  • Anita Paine
  • Laura Pemberton
  • Sarah Perrott
  • April Shacklock
  • Heidi Stephens
  • Kirsty Wade
  • Amy White
  • Donna Whitehouse
  • Sarah Wood

Outstanding Achievement Individual

  • Vicky Adams
  • Jonathan Barton
  • Emma Bickerton
  • Ashley Clarke
  • Mjriam Ganci
  • Liam Grogan
  • Rachel Grosvenor
  • Katt Knight
  • Emily McDonagh
  • Sarah Smith
  • Heidi Stephens
  • Nick Walker

Red Carpet Star of the Year (shortlist will be selected from are all ‘star of the month’ winners)

  • Garry Bailey
  • Rhonda Blackman
  • Brook's Sports Bar and Kitchen Team
  • Kieron Carroll
  • Catering Staff (Hub)
  • Sara Chaouki
  • Jo Clarke
  • Jennifer Cox
  • Aaron Croston
  • Bart Debiec
  • Diana O'Toole and Lily Badger
  • Nicky Ellis
  • Paul Footman
  • Jane Gabriel
  • Jane Goley
  • David Gorjup
  • Julie Hall
  • Darren Harris
  • Has Marketing Team
  • Phil Heighway
  • Martin Hewitt-Moran
  • Chad Hudson
  • Rachel Hurley
  • Carla Jarrett
  • Jodie And Leah (Café Aroma)
  • Matt Johnston
  • Katt Knight
  • Kamla Koziak
  • Angela Liburd
  • Steve Manu
  • Tunde Marton
  • Dominic Moore
  • Martin Morby
  • Adrian Naylor
  • Paul Nicholls
  • Oaks Day Nursery Staff
  • Nuresh Patel
  • Trevor Pendleton
  • Clive Pitts
  • Javed Rehman
  • Julie Richards
  • Lee Ruddin
  • Security Team
  • Neil Sheehan
  • Angela Smith
  • Sarah Smith
  • Vanessa Smith
  • Terry Walls
  • Helen Williams
  • Wayne Willis
  • Wokfresh Staff
  • Emma Wright