Programme Transfers

Information for students who are considering transferring, or have been required to transfer to another programme at the same, higher or lower academic level

If you are considering or have been required to move to another programme, you will need to leave the UK and apply for a new Tier 4 (General) visa to enable you to complete your new course - unless the course is at the same level and you can complete it within the timeframe of your current visa.

 

The table below shows the different situations that could apply to you:

 


 

Transferring/Progressing

Your current course and visa length

Action Required

Reason Required

 

1

You are transferring courses at the same level.

You will be able to complete your new course within the timeframe of your current visa.

Before a course transfer is approved the University must confirm that

 

a) your new course is related to your previous course, meaning that it is either connected to your previous course, part of the same subject group, or involves deeper specialisation; or

 

b) your previous course and your new course in combination support your genuine career aspirations.

 

You do not have to do anything in terms of your visa, provided you have enough leave to complete the course and it is the same academic level.

Not applicable.

2

You are transferring courses at the same level, higher or lower level.

 

For example:

 

- BEng to MEng

- Meng to BEng

- BSc to MSci

- MA by Research to PhD

- PhD to Mphil

- Phd to MRes

You will or will not be able to complete your new course within the timeframe of your current visa.

 

Prior to requesting a course transfer you need to be aware of the following implications:

 

If you applied for your current visa before 13 April 2013 - You can change to a new course at a higher, lower or at the same level without applying for a new visa to start your new course

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS (Academic Technology Approval Scheme) certificate. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before changing course.

 

Unless you are exempted from academic progression, if your visa expires before your new course end date you will need to leave the UK in order to make a new visa application, before your visa expires.

 

If you applied for your current visa between 13 April 2013 and 5 November 2014- you can only change from your current course without applying for new visa to start your new course if;

 

a) the new course is at the same or a higher level than the current course; or

 

b) a lower level, provided the conditions and requirements of your permission to stay are the same as they would be had you made an application for [the new course you wish to switch to] new course (instead of your current course for which you were granted leave) at the time you applied for your current course.

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements you will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

If you satisfy the above requirements and your visa expires before your new course end date unless you are exempted from academic progression you will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application.

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before transferring course and issuing a new CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies).

 

If you applied for leave between 6 November 2014 and 5 April 2016- you can only change from your current course without applying for a new visa if

 

a) your new course is related to your previous course, meaning that it is either connected to your previous course, part of the same subject group, or involves deeper specialisation; and

 

b) is at the same or a higher level than your current course; or

 

c) is a lower level, provided the conditions and requirements of your permission to stay (except those relating to maintenance and academic progression)  are the same as they would be if you made an application for your new course (instead of your current course).

 

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements you will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

If you satisfy the above requirements and your visa expires before your new course end date unless you are exempted from academic progression you will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate. If so, you need to obtain a new ATAS certificate before transferring courses and being issued a new CAS.

 

If you applied for your current visa after 06/04/2016 you can only change your course without applying for a new visa if:

 

a) your new course is related to your previous course, meaning that it is either connected to your previous course, part of the same subject group, or involves deeper specialisation; and

 

b) your new course is at degree level or above; and

 

c) your new course is not at a lower level than the current course; and

 

d) you will be able to complete your new course within your current period of leave.

If you are unable to satisfy the above requirements will need to make a new visa application from overseas.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before a new CAS can be issued.

 

This is due to immigration rules introduced by the Home Office regarding course transfers and academic progression.

 

3

You have successfully completed or are on track to successfully completing one course and are applying for admission to a new course, which is at a higher academic level than your previous course.

You completed your course within the timeframe of your visa and have received or are due to receive a CAS for your new course.

You will be able to apply for your new visa for your new course within the UK provided your new course starts within 28 days of your current visa expiring.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate.  If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before the CAS can be issued.

 

This is because you have achieved the qualification (Award) of your previous course and are therefore able to demonstrate academic progression for the course you were granted leave for.

4

You are studying a fully integrated course and moving to a higher level.

 

At the point you are moved to the higher award, you will not have been awarded the qualification you originally obtained and will need to obtain a new visa to complete the new part of the course.

You need to extend your visa in order for you to complete this qualification.

 

You can apply for your new visa within the UK.

 

This is because you can demonstrate academic progression if you are moving from the lower level to the higher level of an integrated Masters course or an integrated Masters and PhD programme.

 

Note: The course must be a fully integrated course; it cannot be two separate courses placed back to back and there must be no option to undertake the two courses separately at the same sponsor. For example, if the course

is an integrated Masters course in Engineering, you cannot also have the option to undertake a Bachelors and Masters in the same course separately, which you could otherwise take consecutively.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before the CAS can be issued.

 

This is due to immigration rules introduced by the Home Office regarding course transfers and academic progression.

5

You have been able to progress to Bachelors or Undergraduate Masters level.

 

 

At the point you are moved to the higher award, you will not have been awarded the qualification that you originally obtained your visa for and will need to obtain a new visa to complete the new part of the course.

You need to extend your visa in order for you to complete your new course.

 

You will need to leave the UK before your visa expires in order to make a new visa application as you will not be able to extend your Tier 4 (General) visa from within the UK.

 

This should be done outside University term time.

 

You should also check if you require an ATAS certificate. If so, you need to obtain the new ATAS certificate before the CAS can be issued.  

This is because you are unable to demonstrate academic progression because the Foundation course is non-award bearing.

 

You are still able to re-apply for a new visa from outside the UK to return.