Correcting your visa

Visa Correction Scheme

Occasionally students are granted visas that are shorter than the recommended length for their course or that mistakenly prohibit working. UK Visas run an Entry Clearance Correction Scheme free of charge to try to correct such errors made by overseas Entry Clearance Officers.

THIS SCHEME IS ONLY FOR THOSE WHO APPLIED FOR THEIR VISA IN THEIR HOME COUNTRY.

Who can use the Visa Correction Scheme?

You can only use this scheme if:

  • Your visa was issued to you by an Entry Clearance Officer at a British post  overseas;
  • You  have checked your visa against the correct visa lengths and you have found  an error, or you think that there is a mistake in your visa about working. 

You cannot use this scheme if:

  • You have extended Leave to Remain whilst in the UK;
  • You were granted insufficient Leave to Remain in your home country and have subsequently been granted extended Leave to Remain whilst in the UK;
  • You have been granted entry clearance by immigration officials at port of entry;
  • You applied outside the UK, have been given a temporary 30 day visa to enter the UK, and then collected your BRP inside the UK.

In these cases you should contact us directly so that we can advise you further.

Check your visa length

The correct length for your visa will depend on when you applied for it.

Applied after 11th January 2018

The following checklist shows correct details for visas that were applied for after 11th January 2018:

  • Students on a course at degree level or above which lasts for 12 months or more should be given the length of the course plus 4 months;
  • Students on a course at degree level or above which lasts for 6 months or more, but less than 12 months should be given the length of the course plus 2 months;
  • Students on a course at degree level or above which lasts for less than 6 months, should be given the length of the course plus 7 days;
  • Students on pre-sessional courses for 12 months or more, should be given the length of the course plus 4 months;
  • Students on pre-sessional courses for 6 months or more, but less than 12 months should be given the length of their course plus 2 months;
  • Students on pre-sessional courses for less than 6 months should be given the length  of their course plus 1 month;
  • Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation Programme should be given duration of the course (up to a maximum of three years) plus one month after the end of the course.

Errors in your visa relating to work

There are different rules relating to working on a student visa depending on when you made your application. If you think there has been an error on your visa relating to working during your studies, please contact us so that we can advise you further.  

Using the Visa Correction Scheme

If you are eligible to use the scheme and you think your visa is incorrect, please contact us.

You will need to bring the following to the IST reception:

  • Your passport;
  • The unconditional Offer Letter / visa letter / CAS you used for your entry  clearance application.

Until you have your passport back you should not book any travel outside of the UK.

Report a problem with your new BRP

If there is a problem with your BRP when it arrives, report it within 10 days. Otherwise you may have to apply and pay for a replacement.  

You can report online if your BRP does not arrive.

Mistakes in the length or conditions of your visa

If you applied for your visa from inside the UK, you can ask for an Administrative Review.

Other problems with your Biometric Residence Permit Card (BRP)

You can report other problems with your BRP online, for example:

  • There is a mistake on it, for example your name, gender or date of birth is wrong;
  • Your BRP was damaged when it arrived.

You  will need to have the following:

  • Your BRP number;
  • Your full name, date of birth and nationality as they appear on your BRP;
  • An email or postal address.

You can get someone to report the problem for you, for example a legal representative, a charity, employer, college or university.

The Home Office will email you within 5 working days to tell you what to do next. It will take longer if you do not provide an email address.

Please contact us so that we can advise you further.