College of Arts and Law: Key School Contacts

The College of Arts and Law is made up of five Schools.

Birmingham Law School

English, Drama and Creative Studies

Heads of Departments:

Full staff lists:


History and Cultures

Heads of Departments:

Full staff lists:

Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music

Heads of Departments:

Full staff lists:

 


Philosophy, Theology and Religion

Heads of Departments

Full staff lists:

College Graduate School

 

Academic Administrative roles in the Schools

English, Drama & American and Canadian Studies

  • Head of Education - Dr Dan Moore
  • Head of Quality Assurance and Enhancement- Dr Amanda Patten
  • Heads of Research - Professor Dagmar Divjak and Professor Tiffany Stern
  • PGR Lead - Dr John Fagg
  • PGT Lead - Dr Erin Sullivan 
  • Impact Lead - Dr Ruth Gilligan
  • Research Lead (English Literature): Dr Rebecca Roach and Dr Jarad Zimbler
  • Research Lead (Drama & Theatre Arts): Dr Caroline Radcliffe
  • Research Lead (English Language & Linguistics): Professor Jack Grieve
  • PGTA Co-ordinator - Dr Philippa Semper
  • Assessment and Progress Lead - Dr Philippa Semper
  • Appeals and Reasonable Diligence Officer - Bob Holland
  • Senior Tutor - Dr Sara Wood
  • Senior Admissions and Recruitment Lead - Dr Dan Moore
  • Extenuating Circumstances Officer- Dr Matt Hayler
  • Deputy Extenuating Circumstances Officer - TBC for semester two
  • Staff-Student Liaison Contact- TBC for semester two
  • Academic Integrity Lead - Dr Oliver Herford
  • Employability and Enterprise Lead - Dr Ruth Page 
  • Global Engagement Lead - Dr Nick Groom
  • Programmes and Modules (School Academic Administration and Quality Manager) - Dr Ian Evans
  • International Exchange Tutor - Dr Matteo Fuoli
  • Athena Swan Lead - Dr Rachel Sykes
  • Equality and Diversity Lead - TBC for semester two
  • School Outreach and Engagement Lead - Dr Jessica Fay
  • International Student Authorised Absence Tutor - Dr Sheldon Brammall

History and Cultures

  • Head of Quality Assurance and Enhancement - Dr Simone Laqua O'Donnell
  • Head of Education - Dr Matthew Francis
  • Director of Research - Dr Henriette van der Blom
  • Head of PGR Studies - Dr Simon Yarrow
  • Head of Taught Postgraduate Studies - Dr Jonathan Willis
  • Learning Resources Representative- Dr Archie Dunn
  • School Senior Admissions Tutor - Dr Dan Reynolds
  • Admissions Lead- 
  • CAHA - Dr Dan Reynolds and Professor Henry Chapman.
  • DASA - Dr Daniel Mulugeta 
  • History - Dr David Gange
  • International Heritage Management - Professor Henry Chapman
  • World Heritage Studies - Dr Helle Jorgensen
  • Assessment and Programme Lead Dr Julian Greaves
  • School Plagairism/Academic Integrity Officer - Professor Henry Chapman
  • Employability Co-ordinator - Dr Christopher Markiewicz
  • School Student Mobility - Dr Armin Grunbacher

Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music

School RoleSemester 1Semester 2

Head of School

Helen Abbott

Helen Abbott

Deputy Head of School

Aengus Ward

Aengus Ward

Head of Department (AHCVS

Camilla Smith

Camilla Smith

Deputy Head of Department (AHCVS)

Gregory Salter

Gregory Salter

Head of Department (Modern Languages

Charlotte Ross

 

Charlotte Ross

 

Deputy Head of Department (Modern Languages)

Craig Blunt

Craig Blunt

Head of Department (Music)

Annie Mahtani

Annie Mahtani

Deputy Head of Department (Music)

TBC

Ben Earle

Head of Education

Nicholas Hunter

Nicholas Hunter

Deputy Head of Education/Head of Quality

Emma Wagstaff

Emma Wagstaff

Head of Research

Fran Berry

Fran Berry

Deputy Head of Research (Impact) - (role share)

Sophie Hatchwell
Andrew Kirkman

Andrew Kirkman

Head of Postgraduate Studies

Sara Jones

Sara Jones

Head of Taught Postgraduate Studies

Andrew Watts

Andrew Watts

Head of Global Engagement

Alex Cannon

Alex Cannon

Head of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Amy Brosius

TBC

Athena Swan Lead

Hilary Brown

Natasha Rulyova

Senior Admissions Officer

Craig Blunt

Craig Blunt

School Senior Tutor

Kate Nichols

Kate Nichols

Deputy Senior Tutor/Appeals

Paul Rodmell

Paul Rodmell

Extenuating Circumstances Panel Chair

Aengus Ward

Ben Earle

Assessment & Progress Lead

Nick Martin

Nick Martin

Academic Integrity Officer

Matthew Riley

Matthew Riley

Study Abroad Chair

Ruth Whittle

Ruth Whittle

Birmingham Law School

  • Deputy Head of Education (Support) - Dr Maureen Mapp
  • LLB Deputy Head of Education (LLB) - Dr Kieren McGuffin
  • Specialised UG Programmes Deputy Head of Education (Specialised UG) - Dr Sam Schnobel
  • PGT Deputy Head of Education (PGT): Dr Lydia Morgan
  • Head of Quality Assurance and Enhancement- Dr Rehana Parveen
  • Quality and Development Student Communications and Special Projects Lead -Dr Javier Eskauriatza
  • VL/PGTA Co-ordinator - Dr Katharina Moser
  • Deputy Head of Research - Dr Alan Greene    
  • Research Funding Lead - Professor Richard Young
  • Research Impact Lead - Dr Sophie Boyrun
  • Quality and Development Peer Review Panel - Dr Atina Krajewska, Professor Lorraine Talbot, Professor Sean Coyle
  • REF Reader - Professor Shahab Shahabuddin, Professor Karen Yeung, Professor Karen McAuliffe, Professor Rosie Harding, Dr Catherine Mitchell
  • PGR Lead - Dr Bosko Tripkovic 
  • Deputy PGR Lead (PGR Environment) - Dr Andreas Kokkinis
  • Deputy PGR Lead (Admissions Tutor and Funding) - Dr John Child 
  • Senior Tutor - Dr Maureen Mapp
  • Senior Admissions Tutor - Dr Gavin Byrne
  • UG Admissions Tutor - Dr John Tingle and Dr Mohd Hwaidi
  • PGT Admissions Tutor - Dr Henok Asmelash
  • Dubai Admissions Tutor - Dr Shamini Ragava
  • German Programmes Liaison - Dr Sandra Inglekofer 
  • French Programmes Liaison - Dr Sophie Boyron
  • Programme Lead (Energy and Environmental Law Distance LLM) - Dr Walters Nsoh
  • Library and Learning Resources Representative and BLS Open Access Champion - Dr Mairela de Amstalden
  • Assessment and Progress Lead - Dr Adrian Hunt
  • Academic Support and Programme Lead - Dr Charlotte Bendall
  • Academic Integrity Officer - Dr John Tingle
  • School Extenuating Circumstances Panel Chair - Dr Chen Zhu 
  • Extenuating Circumstances Panel Member - Dr Jenny Papettas, Dr Claire McIvor, Dr Chukwuma Okoli
  • Appeals Officer - Dr Synda Obaji, John Tingle, Dr Emma Marchant
  • Student Compliants Lead - Dr Catherine Mitchell
  • Chair of LLM Portfolio Review - Dr Marianne Wade
  • LLM Portfolio Review Panel member - Dr Lydia Morgan, Dr Andreas Kokkinis, Dr Jenny Pappetas, Dr Ben Warwick
  • CAL Misconduct Committee Representative - Dr John Tingle
  • Student Support and Development - Dr Maureen Mapp
  • International Student Tutor - Dr Rilka Dragneva-Lewers (S1), Dr Georgia Antonopoulou (S2)
  • Reasonable Diligence Officer - DrAlexander Orakhelashvili, Dr Emma Marchant
  • Cross-Cutting Head of Global Engagement -  Dr Paul McConnell
  • Equality and Diversity Officer - Dr Steven Cammiss
  • Widening Participation Lead [also P2B Coordinator, Stephen Lawrence Scholarship Lead and Benussi Bursary Lead] - Dr Lovleen Bhullar
  • Vice President and Chair of Committee (Holdsworth Club) - Dr John Tingle
  • School Communications - Dr Tara Quinlan
  • Inter-Sessional Lead [also Welcome Week Coordinator] -  Dr Theresa Lynch
  • Research Committee - Scholarship Liaison - Dr Rehana Parveen
  • School Ethics Lead - Dr Damian Gonzalez-Salzberg
  • BLS Blog Editors - Dr Alexander Orakhelashvili, Dr Alan Greene
  • REF2021 Review Panel – member - Professor Nelson Enonchong, Dr Alan Greene, Dr Steven Cammiss, Dr Rehana Parveen, Professor Jean McHale, Professor Richard Young
  • Chair of Staff Voice Forum - Dr Theresa Lynch
  • Academic Development Head of Academic Development - Professor Sean Coyle
  • Deputy Head of Academic Development (Education) - Emma Flint
  • Deputy Head of Academic Development (Research) - Professor Lorraine Talbot
  • Head of CEPLER - Linden Thomas
  • Deputy Head of CEPLER (Research Facilitation) - Dr Damien Gonzalez Salzberg
  • Deputy Head of CEPLER (Employability) - Paul McConnell
  • Employability Team Member (Solicitor Lead) - Paul McConnell
  • Employability Team Member (Employer engagement and CEPLER placements) - Nia Stead
  • Employability Team Member (Careers in NGOs and the Third Sector) - Dr Tara Quinlan
  • Employability Team Member (Careers as an Academic) - Dr Tara Quinlan
  • Employability Team Member (Careers at the Bar) - Theresa Lynch
  • Employability Team Member (Legal Careers in other Jurdistictions) - Dr Samantha Schnobel
  • Law in the City and Diversity Initiatives - Emma Flint
  • Deputy Head of CEPLER (Pro Bono) - Amy Tabri
  • Pro Bono Team Member (Supervising solicitor for pro bono legal advice and assistance inc PGT Provision) - Amy Tabari
  • Pro Bono Team Member (Supervising solicitor for pro bono legal advice and assistance) - Linden Thomas
  • Pro Bono Team Member (Legal information, training and policy projects) - Dr Amber Dar
  • Deputy Head of CEPLER (Extra Curricular Advocacy) - Theresa Lynch
  • Advocacy Team Member (Skills Training) - Theresa Lynch
  • Advocacy Team Member (Internal Mooting competitions) - Chukwuma Okoli
  • Advocacy Team Member (External Mooting competitions) - Theresa Lynch and Marcelo Carvalho Loureiro
  • Advocacy Team Member (Amicus Briefs) - Dr Damien Gonzalez Salzberg
  • Advocacy Team Member (International Mooting competitions) - Dr Damien Gonzalez Salzberg
  • Advocacy Team Member (Negotiations - internal and external training) - Dr Mariela de Amstalden
  • Advocacy Team Member (Debating - training and internal competitions) - Dr Mariela de Amstalden
  • Advocacy Team Member (Client Interviewing - training and internal & external competitions) - Szilard Gaspar-Szilagyi
  • CEPLER Lead (Dubai) - Dr Shamini Ragavan

Philosophy, Theology and Religion

  • Head of Research:  Dr Katherine Brown
  • Deputy Head of Research (Impact) - Dr Merten Reglitz
  • Head of Education: Dr Wouter Peeters
  • Deputy Head of Education (QAE) - Dr Isabel Wollaston
  • Deputy Head of Education (Student Experience) - Dr Jagbir Jhutti-Johal 
  • Head of Internationalisation: Professor Nicholas Adams
  • Head of UG Programmes - Dr Darragh Byrne (Philosophy) and Dr Karen Wenell (Theology)
  • BA Theology and Religion Programme Lead - Dr Amy Daughton
  • UG BA PRP Lead - Dr Amy Daughton
  • UG BA PRE Lead - Dr Karen Wenell (semester one) and Dr Katherine Brown (semester two)
  • UG Programme Lead (BA JH) - Dr Isabel Wollaston
  • Head of Postgraduate Studies - Dr Martin Pickup
  • Head of Postgraduate Taught Studies: Dr Herjeet Marway (Philosophy) and Professor Wolfgang Vondey (Theology)
  • PGT Programmes (Islamic Studies) Lead - Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani
  • PGT Programmes (Theology and Religion) Lead - Professor Wolfgang Vondey
  • PGT Programmes (Religion, Politics and Society) Lead - Professor Andrew Davies
  • PGT Programmes (Holocaust) Lead - Dr Isabel Wollaston
  • PGT Programmes (MPA) Lead - Professor Andrew Davies
  • EDI Lead: Dr Jeremy Williams
  • Distance Learning Lead - Dr Darragh Byrne
  • PGTA Co-ordinator - Dr Henry Taylor (Philosophy) and Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani (Theology & Religion)
  • Library Officer -Dr Maja Spener (Philosophy), Dr Daniela Augustine (Theology & Religion)
  •  UG Admissions Officer - Dr Iain Law (Philosophy) and Dr Jeremy Kidwell (Theology)
  • PGT Admissions Officer - Dr Herjeet Marway (Philosophy) and Professor Wolfgang Vondey (Theology).
  • PGR Admissions Officer - Alex Silk (Philosophy) and Professor Wolfgang Vondey (Theology)
  • PGR DPT Director - Dr Amy Daughton
  • PGR Biblical Studies Seminar Lead - Professor Candida Moss
  • PGR Islamic Studies Seminar Lead - Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani
  • PGR Theology and Study of Religion Seminar Lead - Dr Rachael Shillitoe
  • School Academic Integrity Officer - Dr Darragh Byrne
  • Assessment and Progress Lead - Dr Nikk Effingham (Philosophy) and Dr Daniela Augustine (Theology)
  • Extenuating Circumstances Panel Chair - Dr Darragh Byrne 
  • Extenuating Circumstances Panel Member -Dr Iain Law, Professor Scott Sturgeon & Professor Nicholas Adams
  • Appeals Officer -  Dr Darragh Byrne 
  • International/Year Abroad Officer - Professor Scott Sturgeon  (Philosophy) and Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani (Theology)
  • M4C Applications - Dr Maja Spener (Philosophy)
  • RIP co-ordinator - Dr Francesco Antilici
  • Philosophy Society - Professor Scott Sturgeon (Autumn) & Dr Henry Taylor (Spring)
  • Maths and Philosophy Officer - Dr Salvatore Florio
  • PRE and PRP Lead - Dr Francesco Antilici 
  • Academic Support Co-ordinator - Dr Francesco Antilici 
  • Woodbroke Liaison - Dr Daniela Augustine
  • Co-director of Birmingham Centre for Philosophy of Religion - Professor David Cheetham
  • Co-director of Birmingham Centre for Philosophy of Religion - Professor Yujin Nagasawa
  • CAL Misconduct Panel Members - Dr Nikk Effingham and Dr Iain Law (Philosophy), Dr Isobel Wollaston (Theology)
  • Senate Review panel members - Dr Nikk Effingham and Dr Jussi Suikkanen
  • University Academic Appeals panels - Dr Jussi Suikkanen
  • HASS Ethical Review Committee Member - Dr Jussi Suikkanen, Dr Amy Daughton and Dr Jeremy Kidwell
  • Extenuating Circumstances Panel Member for Law - Dr Nikk Effingham
  • CAL Sustainability Committee - Professor Alastair Wilson
  • CAL Widening Participation Lead - Dr Ema Sullivan-Bissett
  • ECARS Committee (CAL/COSS) - Dr Herjeet Marway
  • Research Progress & Awards Sub-Panel - Professor Yujin Nagasawa & Professor Lisa Bortolotti
  • Director of Ethics Research Grants Group - Professor Yujin Nagasawa
  • Al-Mahdi Institute Collaborative Officer - Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani
  • Oscott Collaborative Officer - Professor Hugh Houghton
  • Anglican Chaplaincy Trust - Professor Hugh Houghton
  • PGR Exams Officer - Professor Wolfgang Vondey
  • A2B and Schools Lead - Kathleen Murphy-Hollies
  • Beacon Officer - Dr Isabel Wollaston, Dr Ali-Reza Bhojani
  • University Chair of Academic Panels - Dr Isabel Wollaston
  • University Misconduct Panel Member - Dr Isabel Wollaston
  • Progress and Awards Board - Dr Isabel Wollaston

 

Colleges

Professional Services