New staff January - April 2014

January 2014

Dr Nadege Lagarde, Marie Curie Intra-European Fellow, Physics & Astronomy

Dr Marco Caminati, Research Fellow, Computer Science

Mr Drew Masci, Research Associate, Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr Benjamin de Laune, Research Fellow, School of Chemistry

Shiyi Xiao, Research Fellow, Physics and Astronomy

Dr Halina Murasiewicz, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Dr Yongliang Li, Lecturer, School of Chemical Engineering

Dr Frank-Michael Schleif, Marie Curie Fellow, School of Computer Science

Miss Michaela Gkantou, Research Fellow, School of Civil Engineering

Mr Christopher Parkinson, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr John Meyer, Teaching Fellow, School of Mathematics

Dr Daniel Reese, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy

Mrs Sharon Jones, Senior Teaching Support Administrator, School of Metallurgy and materials

Miss Katie Danvers, Postgraduate and Undergraduate Administrator, School of Chemistry

Miss Kathryn Pearson, Teaching Support Administrator, School of Civil Engineering

Mr Abdul Waheed Awan, Research Fellow, School of Mechanical Engineering

Miss Natasha Nelson, Postgraduate Marketing Officer, College of EPS

Dr Dhananjay Srivastava, Research Fellow, Mechanical Engineering

Mr Alexis Goyet, Research Fellow, Computer Science

Mr Hector Basevi, Research Fellow, Computer Science

Ms Marie Lunel, Research Fellow, Chemical Engineering

Mr Farzad Hayati, Research Fellow, Electronic, Electrical and computer Engineering

 

 

 

February 2014

Mr Dimitri Hapiuk, Experimental Research Officer, School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr John Veitch, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Iain Kings, Teaching Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Miss Katherine Grover, School Liaison and Outreach Officer, School of Mathematics

Miss Louisa Grocott, Alumni Relations Officer, College of EPS

Dr Aziza Mahomed, Research Fellow, School of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

March 2014

Dr Arumugam Murugadoss, Experimental Research Officer, School of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Sergey Sergeev, Lecturer, School of Maths

Mr Andrew Chisholm, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy

Mr Hamed Rowshandel, Research Fellow, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mr David Soper, Research Fellow, School of Civil Engineering

Mr Matthew Johnson, Research Associate, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ms Estefania Lopez-Quiroga, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Dr Daniel Pelaez-Ruiz, Research Fellow, School of Chemistry

Dr Joshua Bray, Research Fellow, School of Chemistry

Miss Andrea Radu, Research Associate, School of Computer Science

Dr Federico Alberini, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Dr Guixin Li, Research Fellow, School of Physics & Astronomy

Mrs Audrey Nganwa, Project Manager, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mr Alex Stephenson-Brown, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Mrs Kamalpreet Bhartti, Project Manager, School of Mechanical Engineering

Mr Yang Yue, Research Associate, School of Metallurgy and Materials

Mr James Warren, Business Development Manager, College of EPS

Miss Keely Austin, PA to Deputy Head of College and Research Administrator, College of EPS

Mr Benjamin Cross, Research Fellow, School of Mechanical Engineering

Mrs Parastoo Jamshidi, Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials

Dr Edward Barbour, Energy Storage Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

April 2014

Dr Allan Walton, Senior Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials

Dr Saad Mahmoud, Research Fellow, School of Mechanical Engineering

Dr Yaser Jemaa, Research Fellow, School of Civil Engineering

Dr Milorad Novovic, Senior Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials

Morteza Azad, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science

Miss Jolade Azzan, Knowledge Transfer Specialist, Metallurgy and Materials

Mr Abarasi Hart, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Mr Yan Zhang, Research Associate, School of Chemical Engineering

Mr Minlue Wang, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science

Dr Yangchun Dong, Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials

Samantha Gardiner-Hardy, Academic Administration Officer, Physics and Astronomy

Mr Alexander Smith, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science

Professor Matthew Angling, Chair in Space Environment & RF Engineering, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Professor Andreas Hornung, Chair in BioEnergy, School of Chemical Engineering

Dr Luca Canzian, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science

Miss Sarah Santos-Murphy, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering

Mr Rob Bevan, Research and Knowledge Transfer Facilitator, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Miss Melissa Fletcher, Academic Administration Officer, Computer Science

Miss Kiren Bains, Assistant Administrator Teaching Support, Computer Scienc