New staff (July-September)

July
• Miss Yun Jian, Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Dr Mark Laver, Senior Birmingham Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Mrs Yu Hu, KTP Associate, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Ian Hamilton, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Alexandra Tzella, Lecturer in Applied Mathematics, School of Mathematics
• Iakov Polyak, Marie Curie Research Fellow, School of Chemistry
• Dr Aba-Sah Dadzie, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science
• Dr Ramaiyan Kannan, Marie Curie Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Parini Mankad, Research Support Administrator, College
• Mr Clemens Rammeloo, Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Dr Robin Hancocks, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Mr Emsaieb Geepalla, Research Fellow, School of Computer Science
• Miss Nadine Meyer, Research Associate, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Mr Dariusz Swierad, Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Dr Andrew Gargett, Marie Curie Experienced Researcher, School of Computer Science
• Mr Malik Degri, Research Associate, School of Metallurgy and Materials

August
• Dr Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer, Birmingham Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Mr Yogesh Sovani, Research Fellow/Computational Engineer, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Dr Hao Wang, Research Fellow, School of Mechanical Engineering
• Dr Anita Ghag, Lecturer, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Dale Turner, KTP Associate, School of Mechanical Engineering
• Mr Samuel Edwards, Technician, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Ms Francesca Frascina, Clerical Assistant, School of Civil Engineering
• Mr Bjoern Kock, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Dr Unyime John, Research Fellow, School of Civil Engineering
• Dr Neelakantan Krishnaswami, Birmingham Fellow, School of Computer Science
• Mrs Yaneth Lavelle, Teaching Support Administrator, School of Chemical Engineering

September
• Dr Soroosh Sharifi, Lecturer in Water Engineering, School of Civil Engineering
• Dr Andrew Treglown, Birmingham Fellow, School of Mathematics
• Dr Darshan Ruikar, Lecturer, School of Civil Engineering
• Dr Will Farr, Birmingham Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Ms Marina Iliopoulou, Research Fellow, School of Mathematics
• Dr Mohammad Adbullah, Research Fellow, School of Mathematics
• Dr Walter Del Pozzo, Research Fellow, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Miss Brygida Dzidek, Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher, School of Chemical Engineering
• Mr Ali Sadeghioon, Research Fellow, School of Civil Engineering
• Dr Alessio Alexiadis, Lecturer, School of Chemical Engineering
• Mr Priyanka Sharma, Research and Knowledge Translation Manager (Manufacturing), College
• Dr Ourania Gouseti, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Fawad Jamshed, Research Associate, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering
• Dr Sylvie Girard, Research Associate, School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering
• Mr Christoph Karl, Materials Development Project Leader, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Dr Rafael Orozco, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Dr Luke Carter, Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Dr Linhai Tian, Marie Curie Research Fellow, School of Metallurgy and Materials
• Mr Matthew Williams, Computer Officer, School of Physics and Astronomy
• Mr Maxime Adjible, Robotics Engineer, School of Computer Science
• Mrs Samantha Furamera, PA to Head of School and School Operations Officer, School of Computer Science
• Mr Chris Joiner, Postgraduate Administrator, School of Mechanical Engineering
• Mr Mark Dutton, Teaching Support Administrator & Laboratory Assistant, School of Chemistry
• Miss Jennifer Bradbeer, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Ms Helen Brannon, Research Fellow, School of Chemical Engineering
• Mrs Clare McCauley, Interim Operations Director, College